Example of photo caption... Another caption... Example of photo caption... Another caption...

Civil War Ancestor Registry

 

Back to Civil War Page Back to Civil War Ancestor Registry

Total 204 records found for the search:


Last Name : Abshire
First Name : James
Middle Name : Thomas
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Honey Creek, Henry County
Regiment/number : 2nd Indiana Cavalry
Birth-death dates : June 3, 1846 to November 11, 1899
Years in service : 4 years
Rank : private

Last Name : adama
First Name : Charles
Middle Name : Whitlock
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Regiment/number : 85

Last Name : adams
First Name : Charles
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : Alexander
First Name : James
Middle Name : H
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Regiment/number : 68 Indiana Infantry
Years in service : 2 years
Rank : private
Ethnic : white

Last Name : allen
First Name : stephen
Army served in : Union
Birth-death dates : 1821-1887

Last Name : Anders Anders
First Name : Gustavus
Place of Residence : Indiana
Birth-death dates : 1832-1877
Ethnic : German

Last Name : apple
First Name : john
Place of Residence : sullivan

Last Name : asbury
First Name : otto
Place of Residence : indiana

Last Name : awson
First Name : Benjamin
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Putnam County

Last Name : baker
First Name : nelson
Army served in : Union

Last Name : ball
First Name : joseph
Middle Name : brumfield
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Artillery
Place of Residence : greencastle

Last Name : Baltzell
First Name : Henry
Middle Name : Harrison
Regiment/number : 7

Last Name : Barnes
First Name : Adam
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Harveysburg, IN
Regiment/number : Co A / 31st Infantry
Birth-death dates : 1840 - 1917
Years in service : 1861 - 1864
Rank : Private

Last Name : Barns
First Name : Turner

Last Name : barton
First Name : charles

Last Name : baugh
First Name : Rufus
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Lawerence County, IN
Regiment/number : B Co. 67 Reg.
Birth-death dates : April 11, 1810 - ?
Years in service : 1865 - 1865
Rank : Unknown
Ethnic : Dutch

Last Name : beall
First Name : william
Middle Name : reuben

Last Name : Beam
First Name : Jacob

Last Name : Black
First Name : Abraham
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Oaktown, Knox County
Regiment/number : 38th
Birth-death dates : 3-17-1834 / 1-24-1920
Years in service : unsure
Rank : Private
Ethnic : Caucasin

Last Name : boles
First Name : edmond/edward jr.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : sullivan co. turman twsp. indiana
Regiment/number : 71st ind. co. 1
Birth-death dates : 1822-1898
Years in service : aug.1862-june1865
Rank : pvt.
Ethnic : white

Last Name : bond
First Name : david
Middle Name : k
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : owen county indiana
Rank : Qrt Master Sargent

Last Name : borders
First Name : jacob
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Other
Regiment/number : robt.b.mcalfees co.
Birth-death dates : 20may1813-
Rank : pvt.
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Brock
First Name : Isaac

Last Name : Brown
First Name : Benjamin
Middle Name : Mahlon
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Indiana
Regiment/number : Company A
Birth-death dates : 1834-1910
Rank : Sergeant

Last Name : bryant
First Name : christopher

Last Name : burke
First Name : john
Ethnic : irish

Last Name : Bybee
First Name : Levi
Middle Name : ?
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : ?Kosciusko County
Regiment/number : ?
Birth-death dates : ?
Years in service : ?
Rank : ?
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Byers
First Name : Clark
Middle Name : D.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Knox, County
Birth-death dates : 1842-1876
Years in service : 3
Rank : Sgt.
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Cairel
First Name : William
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : canine
First Name : jerome

Last Name : Capps
First Name : Riland
Place of Residence : Vigo County, Indiana
Birth-death dates : 1814-1888

Last Name : Carley
First Name : Albert
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : Carroll
First Name : George
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute
Regiment/number : 35th
Birth-death dates : 1829-1899
Years in service : 2
Rank : Corporal
Ethnic : Irish

Last Name : cassidy
First Name : Luke
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : vevay
Regiment/number : 5
Years in service : 6
Rank : lt
Ethnic : irish

Last Name : cheeks
First Name : commadore
Place of Residence : terre haute
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Christian
First Name : Harman
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Vermillion
Regiment/number : 85th / 33rd
Birth-death dates : 1834 - 1869
Years in service : Jun 1863 - Jul 1865
Rank : PVT

Last Name : christy
First Name : david
Army served in : Union
Years in service : 1865
Rank : Private

Last Name : Clark
First Name : Samuel
Middle Name : P
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Greene county, OH
Birth-death dates : 1833-1875

Last Name : clouse
First Name : john
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : fairbanks
Regiment/number : 57th
Birth-death dates : 1837 1888
Years in service : 2
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Coble
First Name : John
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Indiana

Last Name : Cofer
First Name : Andrew
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Bruceville, Indiana
Regiment/number : 14th KY CAV
Birth-death dates : 1842-1919
Years in service : 1862-1863
Rank : Private

Last Name : Collins
First Name : Josephus
Middle Name : A.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Fulton County
Regiment/number : 87
Rank : Private

Last Name : cosby
First Name : elias
Middle Name : richard
Army served in : Union

Last Name : Cruft
First Name : Charles

Last Name : Cummins
First Name : Matthew
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute

Last Name : Davidson
First Name : Lafayette
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Indiana
Regiment/number : 52nd
Birth-death dates : 1840-1883
Years in service : 4

Last Name : Davis
First Name : Nicolas
Middle Name : Hart
Place of Residence : Knox county Indiana
Birth-death dates : 1845-1923

Last Name : Davison
First Name : Lafayette
Place of Residence : Tennessee
Regiment/number : 52nd
Birth-death dates : 1840 - 1885
Years in service : 4
Rank : Pvt
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Deal
First Name : Daniel
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Owensville

Last Name : Deckard
First Name : Allen

Last Name : Deputy
First Name : Thomas
Middle Name : G.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Jennings County
Regiment/number : 12
Rank : private
Ethnic : white

Last Name : dewitt
First Name : clark
Middle Name : edward

Last Name : dinkins
First Name : anderson
Middle Name : asbury
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : terre haute

Last Name : Douglas
First Name : Yarrow
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Mauckport
Regiment/number : 53
Rank : private

Last Name : Douglass
First Name : John
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Sullivan, Indiana
Regiment/number : 71st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Birth-death dates : 26 May 1826-30 August 1862
Years in service : Died in Richmond, Ky.
Rank : Corporal

Last Name : Dugger
First Name : James
Birth-death dates : 1917

Last Name : earnest
First Name : willis
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : fairbanks,in
Birth-death dates : 1827 1862
Years in service : 1
Rank : pvt
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Eastet
First Name : William

Last Name : Eaton
First Name : Jill
Place of Residence : Sullivan

Last Name : egan
First Name : john
Middle Name : emery
Army served in : AK

Last Name : Ellert
First Name : *
Middle Name : *
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : *
Regiment/number : *
Birth-death dates : *
Years in service : *
Rank : *
Ethnic : *

Last Name : Elrod
First Name : James

Last Name : English
First Name : Samuel
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Rush

Last Name : eslinger
First Name : john
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : sullivan co. ind.
Regiment/number : 59th
Birth-death dates : 1836-1894
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Evans
First Name : Cyrus

Last Name : fern
First Name : bartholomew
Place of Residence : indiana

Last Name : Ferran
First Name : Bartholemue
Army served in : Union
Regiment/number : 35th Indiana Infronty

Last Name : fields
First Name : christopher
Middle Name : calvin

Last Name : flint
First Name : george
Middle Name : washington
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Artillery
Place of Residence : greencastle, indiana
Birth-death dates : 1836-1904
Rank : private
Ethnic : white

Last Name : foreman
First Name : william

Last Name : Fox
First Name : Nathan
Army served in : Union

Last Name : frakes
First Name : thomas
Place of Residence : indiana

Last Name : France
First Name : Samuel
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Clay County, IN
Regiment/number : 31st
Birth-death dates : 1839
Years in service : 4
Rank : pvt./cpl
Ethnic : 1900

Last Name : getty
First Name : david

Last Name : Gosnell
First Name : Andrew
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Macksville, IN
Regiment/number : 31st Indiana
Birth-death dates : 9-15-1835 to 11-20-1896
Years in service : 3
Rank : Corporal

Last Name : Graham
First Name : James

Last Name : green
First Name : david
Middle Name : h.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : vigo county indiana
Regiment/number : 31
Birth-death dates : 1-10-1862
Years in service : 1
Rank : pvt.

Last Name : Griffith
First Name : william
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Harrison TWSHP Clay co. In.
Regiment/number : Co. A 43rd Indiana Vol.
Birth-death dates : B.1838 D.1866
Years in service : 4
Rank : private
Ethnic : Irish german

Last Name : Griffy or Griffith
First Name : Joshua
Middle Name : Marion
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Clay county, in.
Regiment/number : 43 Indiana co.G
Birth-death dates : 4 March, 1943-20 Dec. 1923
Years in service : 3-4
Rank : private
Ethnic : Irish

Last Name : Grigg
First Name : James
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Barkley
Birth-death dates : 1829-1911

Last Name : gutschoff
First Name : Joseph
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Other
Birth-death dates : 1865

Last Name : halberstadt
First Name : james
Army served in : Union
Regiment/number : 85

Last Name : hall
First Name : megginson

Last Name : halstead
First Name : luther
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Regiment/number : 4th
Birth-death dates : 1844-1863
Rank : pvt

Last Name : Hamilton
First Name : Albert
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Sullivan
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Hancock
First Name : Francis
Middle Name : Marrion
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Sullivan co
Years in service : 7 mo

Last Name : Hane
First Name : George
Middle Name : Washington
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Regiment/number : 85th
Years in service : 1862-1865
Rank : Pvt
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Hanley
First Name : Leroy
Army served in : Union

Last Name : harbaugh
First Name : joseph
Middle Name : ellis
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : miami,ok.
Regiment/number : company K 85th indiana
Birth-death dates : 12/16/1839
Years in service : 4 years
Rank : pvt
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Hardin
First Name : Richard
Middle Name : Thompson
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Spencer, IN
Regiment/number : 31st Infantry, Company F
Birth-death dates : 02/17/1845 - 11/27/1924
Years in service : 12/14/1861 - 12/08/1865
Rank : Private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Harley
First Name : James
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : Harlow
First Name : h
Middle Name : j
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : harpold
First Name : nicholas
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : vigo county, in
Birth-death dates : 1849-1998

Last Name : Hawkins
First Name : Andrew
Middle Name : Jesse
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Lawrence county
Regiment/number : 129

Last Name : Hedges
First Name : Dayton
Middle Name : Louis
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Clinton, Indiana
Regiment/number : 29th
Birth-death dates : 1839 to1914
Years in service : 1864 to 1865
Rank : Private
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Hess
First Name : Joseph
Place of Residence : Vincennes
Birth-death dates : 1827

Last Name : Hooker
First Name : Riley

Last Name : hornung
First Name : johann
Middle Name : george
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Regiment/number : G.A.R. #23

Last Name : houpt
First Name : john
Middle Name : wesley
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Other
Place of Residence : sullivan co, indiana
Birth-death dates : 1834

Last Name : House
First Name : George
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute
Regiment/number : 11th Indiana Cop C
Birth-death dates : 1832-1896
Years in service : 4 years
Rank : Sgt

Last Name : Howder
First Name : Christopher
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Spencer County
Regiment/number : 125 Reg, 10th IN Cavalry
Birth-death dates : 1844-1920
Years in service : 1863-1865
Rank : Private
Ethnic : German

Last Name : hunter
First Name : francis
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : hazelton
Birth-death dates : 1835
Years in service : 4
Rank : private
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Hutchinson
First Name : Jacob
Middle Name : Issac
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Graham
Regiment/number : 82nd
Birth-death dates : 1836
Rank : private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : jackson
First Name : Solomon
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Vermillion county in
Rank : private

Last Name : Johnson
First Name : Alfred
Place of Residence : Sullivan County, IN
Birth-death dates : 1833 - 1871

Last Name : Jones
First Name : William
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Harrison
Birth-death dates : 1832-1905

Last Name : kafader
First Name : freidolin
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : karschefsky
First Name : edward
Middle Name : a
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : vincennes
Ethnic : german

Last Name : Kearschner
First Name : John
Middle Name : Harry
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Indiana
Birth-death dates : 1844

Last Name : Kendall
First Name : William
Middle Name : B
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Regiment/number : 13
Birth-death dates : 1841-1905
Rank : Private

Last Name : king
First Name : william
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : lost creek

Last Name : kirkpatrick
First Name : martin
Middle Name : v
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : ohio
Birth-death dates : 1839-1919
Ethnic : c

Last Name : Lanham
First Name : Stewart
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Indiana
Rank : Corporal

Last Name : Lanning
First Name : Joseph
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Medora
Regiment/number : 25

Last Name : Lawrence
First Name : Noah
Middle Name : Monroe
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Clay County
Regiment/number : 11th Calvary,Company D
Birth-death dates : 1846,1923
Ethnic : caucasion

Last Name : Lawson
First Name : Benjamin
Middle Name : F
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Riley, Indiana
Regiment/number : 77th
Birth-death dates : May 1823

Last Name : Lee
First Name : John
Middle Name : Gordon
Army served in : AK
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute
Rank : Captain
Ethnic : English

Last Name : Levi
First Name : Allen
Middle Name : ?
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : ?Kosciusko County
Regiment/number : ?
Birth-death dates : ?
Years in service : ?
Rank : ?
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Lewis
First Name : Joseph
Army served in : Union

Last Name : Long
First Name : James
Middle Name : Preston
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Other
Place of Residence : Fontanet, Nevins, Vigo, IN
Regiment/number : Company B, 54th Indiana
Birth-death dates : 1 Jan 1844 - 13 Jan 1926

Last Name : Lucas
First Name : Jasper
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Artillery
Place of Residence : Clay County Indiana
Regiment/number : 1
Rank : Private

Last Name : mayes
First Name : alfred
Place of Residence : indiana

Last Name : mccormick
First Name : john
Regiment/number : 118

Last Name : mcgavock
First Name : james
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : virginia
Regiment/number : 10

Last Name : McKee
First Name : Arnold
Middle Name : Joseph
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute
Birth-death dates : 1848-1912
Ethnic : white

Last Name : mckinney
First Name : Josiah
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Regiment/number : 5
Rank : Capt

Last Name : mclain
First Name : henry
Middle Name : dee
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : fountain county,in
Years in service : 3
Rank : pvt

Last Name : McMillin
First Name : Leonidas
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : rockville,parke,in,usa
Regiment/number : 17th IN Reg--Co. B
Birth-death dates : Sept 3, 1842-May d11d, 1917
Rank : Private

Last Name : Miller
First Name : George
Place of Residence : White River
Birth-death dates : 1837-1862

Last Name : Moore
First Name : John
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Ohio, Indiana, Georgia and Alabama
Regiment/number : 29th Company G
Birth-death dates : between 1815-22 and died before 1900
Years in service : 3
Rank : Pvt

Last Name : morris
First Name : lewis
Birth-death dates : 1836
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Moshier
First Name : Americus

Last Name : Mowrer
First Name : John
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Regiment/number : 130

Last Name : Myers
First Name : Peter
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : myrick
First Name : henry c.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Regiment/number : 22

Last Name : nelson
First Name : william

Last Name : nicholas
First Name : john
Army served in : Union

Last Name : Niles
First Name : Franklin
Middle Name : V.

Last Name : Norris
First Name : Isaac
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Owen County
Regiment/number : 14
Birth-death dates : 2 July 1863
Years in service : 2
Rank : Corporal

Last Name : Nugent
First Name : Lewis

Last Name : Palmer
First Name : Elijah
Middle Name : O
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Harrison Township
Rank : Private
Ethnic : Caucasian

Last Name : Parks
First Name : *
Middle Name : *
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Kentucky
Regiment/number : *
Birth-death dates : *
Years in service : *
Rank : *
Ethnic : *

Last Name : Pearman
First Name : Adam
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute, Indiana
Regiment/number : Company A, Indiana 71st Infantry
Birth-death dates : May 7, 1844-June 29, 1922
Years in service : August 1862 - October 1864
Rank : Private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Peer
First Name : Christopher
Place of Residence : Knox County

Last Name : Phipps
First Name : James
Middle Name : Whitaker
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Artillery
Place of Residence : Martin County
Regiment/number : Co F 21st Reg, 1st H Art
Birth-death dates : 8/24/1841-3/30/1884
Years in service : 1861-1864
Rank : Private

Last Name : pickard
First Name : john

Last Name : Pickens
First Name : James
Middle Name : M
Place of Residence : Riley, Indiana
Ethnic : White

Last Name : pittman
First Name : thomas
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Indiana
Regiment/number : 85
Years in service : 1862
Rank : PVT
Ethnic : white

Last Name : PRICE
First Name : ALFRED
Middle Name : HENRY
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : VIGO
Regiment/number : 31
Rank : SGT

Last Name : Puckett
First Name : William
Army served in : AK
Service branch : Infantry

Last Name : Purcell
First Name : Samuel
Middle Name : Bruer
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Vermillion
Regiment/number : 41
Birth-death dates : 1842

Last Name : Raul
First Name : Raul
Middle Name : Raul
Army served in : AK
Service branch : Other
Place of Residence : M2ynj51m0
Regiment/number : BRaRG5NvJI2G
Birth-death dates : flnHLAtY3D
Years in service : t8S1f6j3
Rank : waWTBoTB
Ethnic : IIBT0YKYdN3p

Last Name : Redmon
First Name : G*
Middle Name : *
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Other
Place of Residence : Indiana
Regiment/number : *
Birth-death dates : *
Years in service : *
Rank : *
Ethnic : *

Last Name : Rhodes
First Name : Isaac

Last Name : Ridgley
First Name : John
Middle Name : B
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : North Manchester
Regiment/number : 47th
Birth-death dates : 1839-1919
Rank : Private
Ethnic : German

Last Name : rightsell
First Name : john

Last Name : roberts
First Name : bowen
Ethnic : mulatto

Last Name : Rockwood
First Name : Harmon

Last Name : Rogers
First Name : Henry

Last Name : roy
First Name : jOHN
Army served in : Union
Regiment/number : 50
Birth-death dates : 1845-1930
Rank : private

Last Name : Ruble
First Name : Samuel
Middle Name : P
Place of Residence : Vincennes

Last Name : Sanders
First Name : James
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Clay County Indiana

Last Name : Shanklin
First Name : George
Middle Name : Washington
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Cutler, Indiana
Regiment/number : 45 Co. H 3rd Cav
Birth-death dates : Dec. 5, 1841-Oct. 29, 1921
Ethnic : Caucasian

Last Name : shell
First Name : john
Middle Name : w
Place of Residence : cass county

Last Name : SINCLAIR
First Name : SAMUEL
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Cavalry
Place of Residence : Sullivan Co Indiana
Regiment/number : 53
Birth-death dates : 1830-1868
Years in service : ?
Rank : PVT
Ethnic : German

Last Name : Singhorse
First Name : Lewis
Middle Name : S
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Pierson, Vigo, Indiana
Regiment/number : 85th Indiana
Rank : Privite
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Sipple
First Name : James
Middle Name : Matthew
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Regiment/number : 31st Regiment
Birth-death dates : 03/01/1841-04/30/1920
Years in service : 1861 -1864
Rank : Private/Corporal
Ethnic : Anglo

Last Name : Smith
First Name : Joseph

Last Name : Snodgrass
First Name : Joseph
Middle Name : F.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Owen, Putnam, Pulaski, Clay, Parke County
Regiment/number : Indiana 59th
Birth-death dates : Born 1845 Owen County/Died 1893 Parke County
Years in service : 3
Rank : Corporal
Ethnic : Scottish/Irish

Last Name : solliday
First Name : daniel
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : greene county, indiana
Regiment/number : 14th indiana

Last Name : Sons
First Name : Alfred
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Prairie Creek
Regiment/number : 67th
Birth-death dates : 1837-1895
Years in service : 3
Rank : Private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Spake
First Name : John

Last Name : SPARKS
First Name : VINEYARD
Army served in : Union

Last Name : Stakeman
First Name : Thomas
Middle Name : Henry
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute, IN
Regiment/number : 133
Birth-death dates : Mar 21, 1848 - Dec. 27, 1939
Years in service : 100 days
Rank : Private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : STARK
First Name : CALVIN
Place of Residence : VIGO COUNTY, IN
Birth-death dates : 1832 - 18787

Last Name : Steward
First Name : Philemon
Middle Name : P.
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Steuben County, IN
Regiment/number : Indiana 74th
Birth-death dates : 1816-1864
Years in service : 1864
Rank : Private
Ethnic : Caucasian

Last Name : Stewart
First Name : John
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Terre Haute
Regiment/number : 85th
Birth-death dates : 1823
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Stropes
First Name : William
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Daviess County, Indiana
Birth-death dates : 1839
Rank : Private

Last Name : stuck
First Name : john
Middle Name : n/a
Place of Residence : shelburn, indiana

Last Name : sutton
First Name : george
Middle Name : wallace
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : clay county

Last Name : swaney
First Name : John
Middle Name : N
Army served in : Union

Last Name : Taylor
First Name : James
Middle Name : Wise
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Vermillion County, Indiana
Regiment/number : Compnay D, Indiana 85th Infantry
Birth-death dates : October 5, 1835 - February 11, 1920
Years in service : August 11, 1862 -June 12, 1865
Rank : Sergeant
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Terry
First Name : Isaac
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Farmersburg, Indiana
Regiment/number : 43rd
Birth-death dates : Jan. 30, 1833
Years in service : 3
Rank : Corporal
Ethnic : White

Last Name : test
First Name : test
Middle Name : test
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Artillery
Place of Residence : test
Regiment/number : test
Birth-death dates : test
Years in service : test
Rank : test
Ethnic : test

Last Name : Thompson
First Name : Caleb
Middle Name : Johnson
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Sullivan

Last Name : Thorn
First Name : Joshua
Middle Name : L
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Knox
Regiment/number : V.R.C. 66 Co. 2 Battln.
Rank : corporal

Last Name : Timmons
First Name : William
Middle Name : H
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Other
Regiment/number : 43rd

Last Name : Tipton
First Name : John
Middle Name : (Need)
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Hymera
Regiment/number : 59th Reg. Inf. Vol., Company C
Birth-death dates : 1845
Years in service : 4 years
Rank : Corporal

Last Name : topping
First Name : melville
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Regiment/number : 71

Last Name : trueblood
First Name : thomas
Place of Residence : sullivan conty
Birth-death dates : 1817
Ethnic : white

Last Name : turner
First Name : john
Middle Name : franklin
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : illinois
Birth-death dates : 1846
Ethnic : white

Last Name : Underwood
First Name : James
Middle Name : B
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Vigo, Indiana
Regiment/number : 31
Birth-death dates : 1835-1865
Rank : Private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Van Buskirk
First Name : David
Middle Name : Cambell
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Owen County

Last Name : Vester
First Name : Andrew

Last Name : walts
First Name : james henry
Army served in : Union
Regiment/number : 133

Last Name : Ward
First Name : Thomas
Middle Name : O

Last Name : Wasburn
First Name : James
Middle Name : Harvey
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Musician
Place of Residence : Marshal Ill
Regiment/number : 79th Ill
Birth-death dates : 11/14/1846-2/20/1923
Years in service : 1861-1864
Rank : Private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : wells
First Name : gideon

Last Name : Wilson
First Name : William
Middle Name : W
Army served in : Union
Place of Residence : Sullivan county

Last Name : Wolfe
First Name : Levi
Army served in : Union
Service branch : Infantry
Place of Residence : Paxton, Sullivan Co. IN
Regiment/number : 97th IN Vol
Birth-death dates : 1822-1885
Years in service : 1861-1864
Rank : Private
Ethnic : White

Last Name : Wood
First Name : John

Last Name : wright
First Name : clark
Place of Residence : greene county

Last Name : yager
First Name : Nathaniel
Place of Residence : Terre Haute
Birth-death dates : 1832

Last Name : yates
First Name : john